Polytechnic School

Buildings and facilities

The Polytechnic

Montilivi

Map of the Montilivi Campus with the spaces marked out numerically PS IV PS II Workshops PS I PS III Central modules Library CIAE Faculty of economics Faculty of law Faculty of science Shared classrooms Greenhouse Sports service
1
PS IV
2
PS II
3
Workshops
4
PS I
5
PS III
6
Central modules
7
Library
8
CIAE
9
Faculty of economics
10
Faculty of law
11
Faculty of science
12
Shared classrooms
13
Greenhouse
14
Sports service
  • 1
    PS IV
  • 2
    PS II
  • 3
    Workshops
  • 4
    PS I
  • 5
    PS III
  • 6
    Central modules
  • 7
    Library
  • 8
    CIAE
  • 9
    Faculty of economics
  • 10
    Faculty of law
  • 11
    Faculty of science
  • 12
    Shared classrooms
  • 13
    Greenhouse
  • 14
    Sports service

Polytechnic building I

Floor Type Name
Ground Room I-01, I-02, I-03
First Computer room I-13i, I-15i, I-16i
Second Laboratory Chemical Engineering
Instrumentation
Third Computer room I-31i

Polytechnic building II

Floor Type Name
Lower floor (-2) Laboratory Structures (Stru.)
Building Materials (Bui. Mat.)
Construction (Constru.)
Scale models (Sca. mod.)
Lower floor (-1) Laboratory PLC's (PLC)
Industrial Automation (Ind. A.)
Ground Room II-01, II-01C, II-02 (A and B), II-03 (A and B), II-04 (A and B), II-05, II-06, II-07, II-08, II-09
Laboratory Projectual (Proj.)
Material Science and Technology (MST)
Robotics (Rob.)
Fluid Computational Mechanics (FCM)
Automatic Regulation (AR)
Fluid mechanics: Fluid Pneumatics
Fluid Mechanics: Lubricants and Fuels
Fluid Mechanics (FM)
Computer Vision (Comp. Vis.)
Machine Design (Mach. D)
Mechanics (Mec.)
Mechanical and Numeric Control Workshop (MNCW)
Electrical Engineering, Electrical Machinery and Power Electronics (EM)

Polytechnic building III

Floor Type Name
Ground Room III-01, III-02, III-03, III-04, III-05, III-06, III-07, III-08, III-09, III-10, III-11.
Laboratories III-01i, III-02i, III-03i, III-04i
Computer rooms Communications and Systems (III-04i, CS)

Politècnica IV

Workshop Building

Floor Type Name
Ground Laboratory Material Resistance (Mat. R.)
Environmental Physics
Product design
Energy (Energy)
Hot and Cold (H & C)
Heat Engines (HE)
Agriculture: Crop Production (Agr. PV)
Agriculture: Edaphology (Agr. E)
Sample Destruction Room
First Greenhouse Greenhouse-workshops (Grnhs-Workshops)

Shared classrooms

Floor Type Name
Ground Laboratories Microprocessors (AC-039, Micropr.)
Computer rooms AC-020, AC-021, AC-022, AC-023, AC-024, AC-035i, AC-036i, AC-037i, AC-038i.
First Laboratories Physics 1 (AC-119, F1)
Physics 2 (AC-118, F2)
Physics 3 (AC-117, F3)
Biochemistry and Microbiology Experimentation (AC-128, Bioch. and E.)
Microbiology (AC-129, Microbiol.)
Introduction to Computers (AC-130, I.C.)
Second Laboratories Instrumentation (AC-225, Instr.)
Chemical Analysis (AC-224, Anal. Q.)
Foundations of Chemistry (AC-223, FQ)
Basic electronics (AC-244, EB)
Experimentation in Chemistry II (AC-239, EEQ II)
Experimentation in Chemistry I (AC-240, EEQ I)
Installations (AC-208, Inst.)
AC-210